Close

Current Conditions
59 ° Light Rain

Login | Subscribe
Loading.... Please Wait.

Unofficial Nov. 5 election results

Below are the unofficial election results from the Nov. 5 general election, as released by the Erie County Board of Elections. For more information, visit www.elections.erie.gov.

Justice of the supreme court:

Mark Montour (59 percent); Paul Wojtaszek (41 percent).

Surrogate judge:

Barbara Howe (100 percent).

Family court judge

(vote for two):

Deanne Tripi (49 percent); Mary Giallanza Carney (49 percent); Joseph Jarzembek (3 percent).

Erie County sheriff:

Richard Dobson Sr. (31 percent); Timothy Howard (52 percent); Bert Dunn (17 percent).

Erie County comptroller:

Kevin Gaughan (42 percent); Stefan Mychajliw Jr. (58 percent).

Erie County Legislature:

District 9:

Michael Schraft (39 percent); Lynne Dixon (61 percent).

Erie County Legislature

District 11:

John Mills (100 percent).

Boston town supervisor:

Martin Ballowe (65 percent); Gary Vara (35 percent).

Boston Town Board member

(vote for two):

Heidi Higgins (23 percent); Joanne Bonsack (16 percent); Jay Boardway (28 percent); Jeffrey Genzel (33 percent).

Boston town justice:

Debra Bender (100 percent).

Brant town supervisor:

Donald Clark (35 percent); Leonard Pero (65 percent).

Brant Town Board member

(vote for two):

Daniel Kujawinski (21 percent); Paulette Renaldo (12 percent); Jeffrey Gier (29 percent); Mark DeCarlo (25 percent); Terry Caber (13 percent).

Brant town justice:

Debra Ritz (41 percent); Clark Borngraber (59 percent).

Eden Town Board member

(vote for two):

Alfredo Carias Jr. (17 percent); Mary Lou Pew (44 percent); Richard Ventry (38 percent).

Eden town justice:

Michael Cooper (100 percent).

Eden assessor:

Robert Pietrocarlo (100 percent).

Evans Town Board member:

Dennis Feldmann (56 percent); Jeanne Macko (44 percent).

Evans town clerk:

Lynn Krajacic (100 percent).

Evans town justice:

Timothy Cooper (100 percent).

Evans highway superintendent:

Dominic Calandra (42 percent); Edward Michalski (58 percent).

Hamburg supervisor:

Steven Walters Sr. (51 percent); Walter Rooth III (49 percent).

Hamburg Town Board member

(four-year term):

Michael Quinn Jr. (54 percent); Amy Carroll Ziegler (46 percent).

Hamburg Town Board member (two-year term):

Cheryl Potter-Juda (52 percent); Lawrence Speiser (48 percent).

Hamburg town justice:

Gerald Gorman (100 percent).

Hamburg highway superintendent:

Thomas Best Sr. (54 percent); Ted Casey (46 percent).

North Collins Town Board member (vote for two):

Jeffrey Krauss (17 percent); Jenaro Rios (16 percent); John Tobia (36 percent); Karen Ricotta (31 percent).

North Collins Town Board

(to fill vacancy):

Ellen Mathis (100 percent).

North Collins town justice:

Ward Weiser (100 percent).



State proposal No. 1 – An Amendment Authorizing

Casino Gaming:

Yes (48 percent); No (52 percent).

State proposal No. 2 – An Amendment Additional Civil Service Credit for Veterans with Disabilities Certified

Post-Appointment:

Yes (81 percent); No (19 percent).

State proposal No. 3 – An Amendment Exclusion of Indebtedness Contracted for Sewage Facilities:

Yes (58 percent); No (42 percent).

State proposal No. 4 – An Amendment Settling Disputed Title in the Forest Preserve:

Yes (70 percent); No (30 percent).

State proposal No. 5 – An Amendment In Relation to a Land Exchange in the State Forest Preserve with NYCO Minerals Inc.:

Yes (52 percent); No (48 percent).

State proposal No. 6 –

An Amendment Increasing Age until which Certain State Judges Can Serve:

Yes (28 percent); No (72 percent).

ADD A COMMENT

You must be signed in to comment.

Click Here to create a Free Account

Click here to Sign in

Subject
Comments
Submit

Be the first to Comment
Join thesunnews.net's mailing list.
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust