Close

Current Conditions
56 ° Light Rain

Login | Subscribe
Loading.... Please Wait.

The Sun election coverage: New York state Nov. 5 general election overview

The New York state general election will be held Nov. 5. Polling places will be open from 6 a.m. – 9 a.m. Polling locations may be found by visiting the Erie County Board of Elections at www.elections.erie.gov/precinctfinder.aspx. Below are the local candidates who are running for office, as well as the propositions that will be appearing on the ballot.

Justice of the supreme court (14-year term):
– Mark Montour (Democratic, Conservative and Working Families parties).
– Paul Wojtaszek (Republican and Independence parties).

Surrogate judge
(10-year term):

– Barbara Howe is running unopposed (Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).

Family Court judge
(10-year term, vote for two):

– Mary Giallanza Carney (Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).
– Deanne Tripi (Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).
– Joseph Jarzembek (Children First Party).

Erie County sheriff
(four-year term):

– Timothy Howard (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Richard Dobson Sr. (Democratic Party).
– Bert Dunn (Law & Order Party).

Erie County comptroller
(four-year term):

– Stefan Mychajliw Jr. (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Kevin Gaughan (Democratic and Working Families parties).

Erie County Legislature:
District 9 (two-year term):

– Lynne Dixon (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Michael Schraft (Democratic and Working Families parties).

Erie County Legislature:
District 11 (two-year term):

– John Mills is running unopposed (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).

Boston town supervisor
(four-year term):

– Martin Ballowe (Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).
– Gary Vara (Democratic Party).

Boston Town Board member (four-year term, vote for two):
– Jeffrey Genzel (Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).
– Jay Boardway (Republican, Working Families and Independence parties).
– JoAnne Bonsack (Democratic Party).
– Heidi Higgins (Democratic and Conservative parties).

Boston town justice
(four-year term):

– Debra Bender is running unopposed (Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).

Brant town supervisor
(four-year term):

– Leonard Pero (Republican, Conservative and Independence/Taxpayer parties).
– Donald Clark (Democratic and Working Families parties).

Brant Town Board member (four-year term, vote for two):
– Paulette Renaldo (Democratic and Working Families parties).
– Daniel Kujawinski (Democratic and Working Families parties).
– Mark DeCarlo (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Jeffrey Gier (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Terry Caber (Taxpayer Party).

Brant town justice
(four-year term):

– Debra Ritz (Democratic, Working Families, Independence and Green parties).
– Clark Borngraber (Republican and Conservative parties).

Eden Town Board member (four-year term, vote for two):
– Mary Lou Pew (Democratic, Conservative and Working Families parties).
– Alfredo Carias Jr. (Democratic Party).
– Richard Ventry (Republican and Conservative parties).

Eden town justice
(four-year term):

– Michael Cooper is running unopposed (Democratic, Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).

Eden assessor
(four-year term):

– Robert Pietrocarlo is running unopposed (Democratic, Conservative and Working Families parties).

Evans Town Board member (four-year term):
– Dennis Feldmann (Democratic and Conservative parties).
– Jeanne Macko (Republican and Independence parties).

Evans town clerk
(four-year term):

– Lynn Krajacic is running unopposed (Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties).

Evans town justice
(four-year term):

– Timothy Cooper is running unopposed (Democratic, Republican and Conservative parties).

Evans highway superintendent (four-year term):
– Edward Michalski (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Dominic Calandra (Democratic Party).

Hamburg supervisor
(four-year term):

– Steven Walters Sr. (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Walter Rooth III (Democratic and Working Families parties).

Hamburg Town Board
member (four-year term):

– Amy Carroll Ziegler (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Michael Quinn Jr. (Democratic and Working Families parties).

Hamburg Town Board
member (two-year term):

– Cheryl Potter-Juda (Democratic and Working Families parties).
– Lawrence Speiser (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).

Hamburg town justice
(four-year term):

– Gerald Gorman is running unopposed (Democratic, Conservative and Working Families parties).

Hamburg highway superintendent (four-year term):

– Thomas Best Sr. (Republican, Conservative and Independence parties).
– Ted Casey (Democratic Party).

North Collins Town Board member (four-year term, vote for two):
– Jeffrey Krauss (Democratic Party).
– Jenaro Rios (Democratic Party).
– John Tobia (Republican and Conservative parties).
– Karen Ricotta (Republican Party).

North Collins Town Board
(to fill vacancy):

– Ellen Mathis (Democratic and Conservative parties).

North Collins town justice (four-year term):
– Ward Weiser is running unopposed (Democratic and Conservative parties).

Proposal No. 1 – An Amendment Authorizing Casino Gaming:
The proposed amendment to section 9 of article 1 of the Constitution would allow the Legislature to authorize up to seven casinos in New York state for the legislated purposes of promoting job growth, increasing aid to schools and permitting local governments to lower property taxes, through revenues generated.

Proposal No. 2 – An Amendment Additional Civil Service Credit for Veterans with Disabilities Certified Post-Appointment:
The proposed amendment to section 6 of article 5 of the Constitution would entitle a veteran who has received civil service credit for a civil service appointment or promotion and subsequently is certified as disabled to additional civil service credit at a subsequent appointment or promotion.

Proposal No. 3 – An Amendment Exclusion of Indebtedness Contracted for Sewage Facilities:

The proposed amendment to Article 8, section 5 of the Constitution would extend for 10 years, until Jan. 1, 2024, the authority of counties, cities, towns and villages to exclude from their constitutional debt limits indebtedness contracted for the construction or reconstruction of sewage facilities.

Proposal No. 4 – An Amendment Settling Disputed Title in the Forest Preserve

The proposed amendment to section 1 of article 14 of the Constitution would authorize the Legislature to settle longstanding disputes between the state and private entities over ownership of certain parcels of land in the town of Long Lake, Hamilton County. In exchange for giving up its claim to disputed parcels, the state would get land to be incorporated into the forest preserve that would benefit the forest preserve more than the disputed parcels currently do.

Proposal No. 5 – An Amendment In Relation to a Land Exchange in the State Forest Preserve with NYCO Minerals Inc.:
The proposed amendment to section 1 of article 14 of the Constitution would authorize the Legislature to convey forest preserve land located in the town of Lewis, Essex County, to NYCO Minerals, a private company that plans on expanding an existing mine that adjoins the forest preserve land. In exchange, NYCO Minerals would give the State at least the same amount of land of at least the same value, with a minimum assessed value of $1 million, to be added to the forest preserve. When NYCO Minerals finishes mining, it would restore the condition of the land and return it to the forest preserve.

Proposal No. 6 – An Amendment Increasing Age until which Certain State Judges Can Serve:
The proposed amendment to the Constitution, amending sections 2 and 25 of article 6, would increase the maximum age until which certain state judges may serve as follows: (a) a justice of the Supreme Court would be eligible for five additional two-year terms after the present retirement age of 70, instead of the three such terms currently authorized; and (b) a judge of the Court of Appeals who reaches the age of 70 while in office would be permitted to remain in service on the court for up to 10 years beyond the present retirement age of 70, in order to complete the term to which that judge was appointed.

ADD A COMMENT

You must be signed in to comment.

Click Here to create a Free Account

Click here to Sign in

Subject
Comments
Submit

Be the first to Comment
Join thesunnews.net's mailing list.
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust