Close

Current Conditions
23 ° Cloudy

Login | Subscribe
Loading.... Please Wait.

Three records fall at Hamburg Elementary track meet

Three new records were set at the 56th Annual Hamburg Elementary Track meet June 4 at Howe Field under beautiful, sunny skies with what appeared to be a record number of participants and spectators. Fourth and fifth grade students from all four elementary schools come together for friendly competition in four running events and three field events.

In the fourth grade competition, Union Pleasant student Michael Tuber set a new record in the 400-meter run with a blazing time of 1:11.9 to beat the old record of 1:16.71 set by fellow Union Pleasant alum Jorden Wloch in 2011.

In the fifth grade competition, John Haberman from Charlotte Avenue crushed the shot put record by more than two feet. He threw a whopping 34-feet, 5-inches to break Nathan Dix’s record of 32-2 from 2003. In the long jump, Anthony Tuber from UPES jumped 14-2 to beat fellow Union Pleasant alum Christopher Janak’s record of 13-7.

There were several girls in fourth and fifth grade that came very close to breaking records, as well. Records for this meet have been kept for the past 57 years with Mark Dziob having the oldest record of 4-4 high jump record in 1980.

The top finishers in both grades and each events are as follows:

Boys Fifth Grade

400 Meter Run

Anthony Tuber 1:14.20

Lucas Bell 1:17.26

Ethan Law 1:17.57

Dylan Rapini 1:18.47

Aidan O’Brien 1:18.71

(Record: Zach Nyhart/2012 1:13.09)

55 Meter Hurdles

Lucas Bell 10.27

Max Haak 10.39

Christopher Brooks 10.40

Ethan Law 10.51

Jacob Cordone 10.60

(Record: Scott Newton/1999 9.27)

55 Meter Dash

Anthony Tuber 8.90

Nate Severson 9.01

Jacob Cordone 9.12

Vince Marzullo 9.12

Dylan Rapini 9.15

(Record: Derek Nicholas/1991 and Casey Derkasz/2000 8.10)

Shot Put

John Haberman 34’ 5.75”

Eugene Bruce 28’ 6.25”

Spencer Dix 24’ 6.25”

Blake Logel 24’ 2”

David Benningfield 24’ 0”

(Record: John Haberman/2013 34-5.75)

Long Jump

Anthony Tuber 14’ 2”

Trevor Kedge 13’ 11”

Nathan Severson 12’ 9”

Ethan Law 12’ 7”

Dominic Manzella 12’ 4”

Aidan O’Brien 12’ 4”

(Record: Anthony Tuber/2013 14-2)

High Jump

Jacob Cordon 4’ 0”

Max Haak 3’ 10”

Lucas Bell 3’ 10”

Liam Stanton 3’ 8”

Nathan Linton 3’ 8”

(Mike Agliata/1985; Zach Yerington/2008; Mark Dziob/1980 and K. Paulino/1982 4-4)

Girls Fifth Grade

400 Meter Run

Laura Bogner 1:17.27

Morgan Bluhm 1:17.96

Chelsea Regan 1:19.41

Riley Bermingham 1:19.66

Anjulyn Hvisdak 1:20.56

(Record: Jennifer Ehlers/1993 1:14.18)

55 Meter Hurdles

Trista Borowski 9.89

Olivia Bunn 10.60

Charlotte Reczek 10.78

Rennee Rozler 10.83

Sydney Desiderio 11.10

(Record: Taylor Hite/2008 9.69)

55 Meter Dash

Charlotte Reczek 8.26

Chelsea Regan 8.56

Morgan Bluhm 8.82

Hailey Schoenhardt 8.96

Kimberlynn Mumm 9.03

(Record: Lisa Nicholas/1996 8.18)

Shot Put

Chelsea Regan 22’ 4”

Bailey Duffy 21’ 0”

Madison LaPort 20’ 5”

Mackenzie Brown 20’ 4.5”

Tara Geary 20’ 1.5”

(Record: Samantha Morrison/2009 26-9)

Long Jump

Kylie Gerlach 11’ 5”

Natalie Pitillo 11’ 2”

Caroline Dubill 11’ 1”

Jordyn Morreale 11’ 1”

Katherine Nyhart 11’ 1”

(Record: Stephanie Fuller/1997 12-6)

High Jump

Alyssa Reardon 3’ 10”

Charlotte Reczek 3’ 10”

Hailey Schoenhardt 3’ 8”

Olivia Bunn 3’ 6”

(Record: Laura Lesch/2001 4-2)

Boys Fourth Grade

400 Meter Run

Michael Tuber 1:11.9

Owen Quinliven 1:18.94

Zachary Eisenmann 1:20.9

Samuel Getty 1:21.31

Ethan Barlow 1:22.01

(Record: Michael Tuber/2013 1:11.9)

55 Meter Hurdles

Tyler Siwek 10.37

Ryan Bacon 10.69

Alex Bishop 11.05

Jacob McEwen 11.25

Noah Kunzman 11.31

(Record: Brendan Ryan/2008 9:45)

55 Meter Dash

Michael Tuber 9.02

Will Smeader 9.07

Tyler Siwek 9.09

Charles Cervoni 9.25

Ryan Bacon 9.26

(Record: Jordan Cain/2003 8.18)

Shot Put

Dylan Miskell 23’ 1.5”

Will Smeader 21’ 5.5”

Jake Schaffer 20’ 3”

Adam Seymour 19’ 1”

Wilson Siudzinski 18’ 11”

(Record: John Haberman/2012 26-10)

Long Jump

Tyler Ciwek 12’ 0”

Ryan Bacon 12’ 0”

Michael Tuber 11’ 6”

Alex Bishop 11’ 0”

Dylan Miskell 10’ 6”

(Record: Anthony Tuber/2012 12-4)

High Jump

Colin Maher 3’ 4”

Alex Bishop 3’ 4”

Hayden Mumbach 3’ 0”

Carlo Tramontana 3’ 0”

Matt Holmes 3’ 0”

Jared Walker 3’ 0”

(Record: Liam O’Connell/2010 and Ben Wilson/1999 3-10)

Girls Fourth Grade

400 Meter Run

Madelyn Ingraham 1:21.14

Abby Kane 1:22.13

Ellen Forehand 1:23.01

Claire Danyluk 1:24.18

Rachel Gregoire 1:25.6

(Record: Kara Daly/2008 1:15.69)

55 Meter Hurdles

Eve Bierl 10.45

Madelyn Ingraham 10.50

Alayna Godios 10.81

Katherine Hennessy 11.26

Kelly Gregoire 11.32

Claire Danyluk 11.32

(Record: Carly Hite/2000 10.00)

55 Meter Dash

Alayna Godios 8.99

Ellen Forehand 9.01

Gianna Muriel 9.03

Abby Kane 9.14

Magdelyn Meyer 9.33

(Record: Chantel Petkus/2000 8.40)

Shot Put

Andrina Kirst 18’ 5”

Sarah Waite 16’ 8”

Jaiden Barnes 16’ 6”

Grace Hafner 15’ 4.5”

Paige Palinski 15’ 3”

(Record: Caitlyn Remy/2004 22’ 5”)

Long Jump

Alayna Godios 11’ 8”

Abby Kane 11’ 4”

Seanna Zona 10’ 10”

Madelyn Ingraham 9’ 10”

Sophia Rauschelbach 9’ 6”

Ellen Forehand 9’ 6”

(Record: Chantel Petkus/2000 12-5)

High Jump

Anna Russo 3’ 6”

Abigail Brown 3’ 6”

Eve Bierl 3’ 2”

Magdelyn Meyer 3’ 2”

Maya McKeever 3’ 2”

Natalie Davidson 3’ 0”

Mara Newton 3’ 0”

(Record: Chantel Petkus/2000)
ADD A COMMENT

You must be signed in to comment.

Click Here to create a Free Account

Click here to Sign in

Subject
Comments
Submit

Be the first to Comment
Join thesunnews.net's mailing list.
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust