Close

Current Conditions
40 ° Cloudy

Login | Subscribe
Loading.... Please Wait.

Annual Crouse 5K Challenge draws a crowd to Gowanda

A large field heads from the start
First among the ladies
A first place finish
On Friday, May 9, the 15th Annual Crouse 5K Challenge took place at the Gowanda American Legion. WNY Finish line Services officials commented, “It is a true delight to see so many youth come out to participate in a 5K, it is evident that this is a true community event.”

Kevin Brown, home from Robert’s Wesleyan College, ran away with this year’s title: First Overall Male Runner, followed closely by three-time Crouse 5K winner David Bolen. Third place went to Matthew Stagner.

For the women, Gowanda’s senior, Hunter Samuelson, showed hard work does pay off, gliding through the finish line with ease, claiming first overall female. Gowanda’s Modified track coach and former cross-cross country/track runner Whitney Nephew placed second, and Shannon Nolan of Elkton, Md., pulled off third.

There were 190 participants who came out for this community event ranging in age from 7 to 70. A moment of silence was given prior to the awards ceremony in memory of race sponsor Dan Gernatt Sr.

The Crouse 5K Challenge is sponsored by local businesses: Valley Pharmacy, Designer Pools-The Luther Family, Shop 'n Save-The Fort Family, Artista Salon, Mentley Funeral Home, Crowell Home & Auto Supply, Gowanda Rehabilitation & Nursing Center, American Legion. Special Thanks to Village of Gowanda, village police, local fire companies from Gowanda, Perrysburg, Versailles and Perrysburg, LaVia, Red’s, Olympia, Gowanda Harley-Davidson, Don Rogers and Mary Stelley.

Proceeds benefit the Dennis Crouse Sr. Scholarship Fund, Blue By U…Gowanda Youth’s Track Club, and Sports Boosters.

First Overall Male - Kevin Brown, Second Overall Male - David Bolen, Third Overall Male - Mathhew Stagner

First Overall Female - Hunter Samuelson, Second Overall Female - Whitney Nephew, Third Overall Female - Shannon Nolan

 9-10-YEAR-OLDS: Boys First - Maddox Browning, second - Jonathan Smuda, Third - John Ondus; Girls First - Alexandra Liszkiewski, second - Kailyn Farner, Third - Kaitlyn Hastie

11-12-YEAR-OLDS: Boys First - Ethan Fort, second - Tyler Simmons, third - Zachary Phillips; Girls First - Kristine Twoguns, second - Julianna Grudzien and Summer Allen

13-14-YEAR-OLDS: Boys First - Nathan Brawdy, second - Justin Kohn, third - Jacob Monat; Girls First - Brianna Bromley, second - Skylar Lindquist, third - Abigail Phillips

15-16-YEAR-OLDS: Boys First - Ryan Monat, second - Denver Smith, third - Cole Smith; No Girls

17-18-YEAR-OLDS: Boys First - Justin Dye, second - Thomas Fantaske, third - none; Girls First - Delaney VanWey, second - Rachel Hirschman, third - Kaitlyn Christopher

19-24-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - David Monat, second - Anthony Farley, third - Tyler Smith; Female First - Dorito Salad

25-29-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Brian Regan, second - Gardon Jordan, third - Gregory Jimerson; Female First - Christy Edler, second - Erin McClure, third - Ashley McKeever

30-34-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Sam Borosky, second - Ryan Griffin, third - Justin Fish; Female First - Tannie O'donnell, second - Molly Wallschaelager, third - Stephanie Gernatt

35-39-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Randy Kubaskiak, second - Eric Spina, third - Nicholas Farner; Female first - Heather Fort, second - Mickalene Cross, third - Stephanie Tadt

40-44-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Jim Dye, second - Scott Kohn, third - Michael Liszkiewski; Female first - Dawn Tierney, second - Kim Mentley, third - Crista Monat

45-49-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Jay Ondus, second - Brian Weinaug, third Tim Siragusa; Female first - Joi Nolan, second - Rebecca Weinaug, third - JanMarie Stelley

50-54-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Jim Figler, second - Rick Moore, third - John Jarzynski

55-59-year-olds: Male First - Joe Campbell, second - Sandy bunn, third - Roy Russell

60-64-YEAR-OLDS: Male First - Larry Kellog, second - Tom Meka, third - Tim Gieger

GOLDEN AGE: Male First - Paul Policella, second - Ken Cross, third - Brian Delaney.

Crouse 1/2-Mile Fun Run

OVERALL BOYS: Michael Ball, Chase Bolen, Logan Ruzycki

OVERALL GIRLS: Helena Wallschlager, Tessa Kohn, Lexie Fort

3-4-YEAR-OLD BOYS: Weston Bolen, Drew Reid

3-4-YEAR-OLD GIRLS: Brooke Ruzycki, Nora Tadt

5-6-YEAR-OLD BOYS: Owen Farner, Quinn Howard, Nicholas Smuda

5-6-YEAR-OLD GIRLS: Sydney Smith, Charlotte Couchman, Erin Baker, Aubrey Smuda

7-8-YEAR-OLD GIRLS: Fiona Howard


ADD A COMMENT

You must be signed in to comment.

Click Here to create a Free Account

Click here to Sign in

Subject
Comments
Submit

Be the first to Comment
Join thesunnews.net's mailing list.
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust