Close

Current Conditions
43 ° Partly Cloudy

Login | Subscribe
Loading.... Please Wait.

News from the Links/Golf Report (Edition of Aug. 15)

Buckley wins second HMGC championship

Don Buckley won his second Hamburg Men’s Golf Club championship tournament, finishing the two-day event shooting a 148 (75 – 73). Buckley, who last won the event five years ago, finished two strokes ahead of Brian Lalley (150) with defending champion Johnathan Snyder’s (153) placing third in the A-Flite. Other top finishers included Jim Snyder (161) and Mike Zelaski in B-1; Roger Flanders (158) and Dan Williams (164) in B-2 and P.J. Foley (170) and Dan Schaefer (178) in C. The longest drives on day two went to Matt Hansen, with 288 yards, and Nick White (276).

Wanakah’s Parker fifth in WNYPGA event

Kirk Stauffer shot a two-day score of 137, to finish seven-under-par and win the WNYPGA Professional Championship on July 29 – 30 at Whispering Woods Golf Course in Erie, Pa. Stauffer of Pine Acres Country Club held a one shot lead after day one of the 36-hole individual stroke play championship. He followed up a 71 with a 66 on day two, beating Alex Weir of Kahkwa Club by seven strokes. The other PGA qualifier from the event was Eric Mabee of Oak Hill Country Club, with a 145. Steve Parker of Wanakah Country Club in Hamburg finished as the second alternate in fifth, with a three-over-par 147. He was tied for second (72) after day one.

Hamburg Women’s Golf Club results

Kim O’Connor won the Hamburg Women’s Golf Club championship, after shooting a gross score of 90. She was followed by Sue Mansell’s 93 in Class A. Also in top spots were Chris Scozzaro with a 105 in Class B Sue Suffoletto (118) in Class C and Tina Kumiega (134) in Class D. Top finishers for low net included Linda Bridges with a 69, followed by Andrea Schroeder (72) and Carol Daleo (75) in Class A; Debbie O’Brien with a 73, followed by Sue Kuss (74) and Donna Frauenhofer (75) in Class B; Marguerite Gambino with a 72, followed by Betty Gee (73) and Maureen McCarthy (76) in Class C; and Janet Gutekunst with a 75, followed by Donna Griffey (75) and Marge Holmes (78) in Class D. Top finishers from the club’s Odd or Even Tournament were Carol Daleo in first with a 10 and Gail Kaney (10) in Class A; Donna Frauenhofer in first with an 11 and Elaine Palermo (12) in Class B; Marguerite Gambino in first with a 12 and Paulette Wright (13) in Class C; Kathy Herberger in first with a seven and Marge DeMaria (11) in Class D.

Hamburg Men’s ‘65’ Golf Club results

Top finishers from the Hamburg Men’s ‘65’ Golf Club’s Week 14 Medal Play were Tom Fossett with a net score of 63, followed by Bill Nelson (66), Tom Kuznicki (67) and Mike McCarthy (67) in Class A; Jim McGuire with a net score of 66, followed by Joe Riordan (67), Jerry O’Mara (68) and Forest Cassidy (69) in Class B; and Joe Kromer with a net score of 61, followed by Dave Donnelly with a net score of 61, followed by Dave Donnelly (66), Dick Mauer (66) and Bob Smyczynski (67) in Class C.

Gowanda C.C. Ladies League results

Top finishers from the Gowanda Country Club Ladies League play on Aug. 7 include for low gross, Joyce Bigelow in first with a 45, followed by Kim Geir (48) and Sue Bastedo, Gail Kenny and Lois Piscittli (49); and for low net, Cheryl Horschell and Andrea Parshall each in first with a 34, followed by Dawn Zopp (36) and Margaret Pentaasuguglio (28).
ADD A COMMENT

You must be signed in to comment.

Click Here to create a Free Account

Click here to Sign in

Subject
Comments
Submit

Be the first to Comment
Join thesunnews.net's mailing list.
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust