Close

Current Conditions
51 ° Cloudy

Login | Subscribe
Loading.... Please Wait.

Sun Seven Spring 2013 Playoff Schedule

Carly Nasca pitched Eden past Springville in the opening round of the 2012 softball playoffs on Saturday (May 18). (Photo courtesy of David Eckhardt)

Tyler Shaw delivers a pitch during Hamburg\\\'s 5-1 win over Pioneer. The Bulldogs host Lake Shore Wednesday, May 22 in Class A quarterfinal showdown. (Photo courtesy of Ron Larson)

Section VI Baseball


Class AA Pre-Quarterfinal (Mon., May 20)

10-Frontier 12, 7-Williamsville North 10

Class A Pre-Quarterfinal (Mon., May 20)

3-Hamburg 5, 14-Pioneer 1

6-Lake Shore 8, 11-Lewiston Porter 2

Class B-1 Pre-Quarterfinals (Mon., May 20)

11-Springville 8, 6-Eden 1
 
Class D Quarterfinal (Wed., May 22)

2-North Collins 3, 7-West Valley 2

Class AA Quarters (Wed., May 22)

2-Lockport 4, 10-Frontier 3 (10 INNs.)

Class A Quarters (Wed., May 22)

3-Hamburg 7, 6-Lake Shore 3

Class A Semifinal (Fri. May 24)

3-Hamburg at 2-Grand Island, 5 p.m.

Class D Semifinal (Fri. May 24)

3-Pine Valley at 2-North Collins, 5 p.m.

Class D Final (Wed., May 29) at TBD

Class A Final (Thurs., May 30) at TBD


Section VI Softball

Class B-1 Pre-Quarterfinals (Sat., May 18)

6-Eden 8, 11-Springville 0

Class AA Pre-Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

6-Williamsville North 4, 11-Frontier 0

Class A-1 Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

1-Hamburg 11, 8-Sweet Home 0

Class A-2 Pre-Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

2-Starpoint 16, 7-Lake Shore 0

Class B-1 Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

6-Eden 5, 3-Olean 1

Class D Quarterfinal (Wed., May 22)

2-North Collins 4, 7-Clymer 0

Class A-1 Semifinal (Fri., May 24)

5-Williamsville South at 1-Hamburg, 4:45 p.m.

Class B-1 Semifinal (Fri., May 24) at higher seed

6-Eden at 2-Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Class D Semifinal (Tues., May 28)

6-Pine Valley at 3-North Collins, 4:45 p.m.

Class A-1, B-1 Final (Wed., May 29)

Times TBD at Sunshine Park in West Seneca

Class D Final (Sat., June 1) at Jamestown H.S.

Class A, B cross-over finals (Sat., June 1)

3, 5 p.m. at Sunshine Park


Section VI Boys Lacrosse

Class C Pre-Quarterfinal (May 17)

7-Eden 17, 11-Wilson 2

Class B Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

1-Hamburg 13, 8-West Seneca West 1

Class C Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

5-Lake Shore 24, 4-Salamanca 2

2-East Aurora 6, 7-Eden 5

Class A Semifinal (Thurs., May 23)

2-Clarence 11, 3-Frontier 6

Class B Semifinal (Thurs., May 23)

1-Hamburg 14, 4-Iroquois 5

Class C Semifinal (Thurs., May 23)

1-Silver Creek 26, 4-Lake Shore 12

Class B Final (Tues., May 28) at All-High Stadium


1-Hamburg vs. 2-Niagara-Wheatfield, 3:30 p.m.

Class A, B, C Far West Regionals (Saturday, June 1)

3:30, 6, 8 p.m. at St. John Fisher (Rochester)

Section VI Girls Lacrosse

Class B Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

1-Hamburg 16, 8-W. Seneca West 2

Class C Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

5-Eden 12, 4-Iroquois 10

Class A Semifinal (Thurs., May 23)

2-Frontier 13, 3-Clarence 7

Class B Semifinal (Thurs., May 23)

1-Hamburg 18, 4-Williamsville East 3

Class C Semifinal (Thurs., May 23)

1-Lake Shore 11, 5-Eden 10

Class A Final (Wed., May 29) at All-High Stadium

1-Lancaster vs 2-Frontier, 3:30 p.m.

Class B Final (Wed., May 29) at All-High Stadium

1-Hamburg vs. 2-West Seneca East, 5:30 p.m.

Class C Final (Wed., May 29) at All-High Stadium

1-Lake Shore vs 2-Amherst 8 p.m.

Class A, B, C Far West Regionals (Saturday, June 1)

3:30, 6, 8 p.m. at Section V Rochester location

Monsignor Martin Playoffs

Softball Quarterfinals (May 25)

4-Immaculata 4, 5-St. Mary’s 2

Softball Semifinals (Monday, May 20) at Sunshine Park

1-Sacred Heart 11, 4-Immaculata 2

Georgetown Cup Quarterfinal (Tues., May 21)

3-St. Francis 22, 6-Cardinal O’Hara 1

Georgetown Cup Semifinals (Sat., May 25) at Northtown Center

2-St. Joe's vs 3-St. Francis, 12:30 p.m.

Georgetown Cup Finals (Best-of-3 Series)

May 28-30 at Coca Cola Field in Buffalo

Lacrosse Semifinals (Tues., May 21)

2-St. Joe’s 14, 3-St. Francis 11

Follow The Sun online for daily updates at www.thesunnews.net and live scores from games on Twitter @MikePetroTheSun.







ADD A COMMENT

You must be signed in to comment.

Click Here to create a Free Account

Click here to Sign in

Subject
Comments
Submit

Be the first to Comment
Join thesunnews.net's mailing list.
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust